Canadian Citizenship practice test free
Canadian Citizenship practice test free
Chapter 1: Applying for Citizenship
  • You must be a permanent resident to apply

  • Usually need 3 years (1,095 days) of physical presence in Canada

  • Must file income taxes if required

  • Must show language ability in English or French (ages 18–54)

  • Must pass the citizenship test (ages 18–54)


Canadian Citizenship practice test free

Chapter 2: Rights and Responsibilities of Citizenship
Rights
  • Vote in elections

  • Run for political office

  • Freedom of expression, religion, and assembly

  • Equality before the law

  • Mobility rights (live/work anywhere in Canada)

Responsibilities

  • Obey the law

  • Vote in elections

  • Pay taxes

  • Serve on a jury if called

  • Help protect Canada’s heritage and environment


Canadian Citizenship practice test free

Chapter 3: Who We Are
  • Canada has Indigenous peoples: First Nations, Métis, and Inuit

  • English and French are official languages

  • Canada is a multicultural society

  • Indigenous treaties are important to Canada’s history

  • Immigration has shaped modern Canada


Canadian Citizenship practice test free

Chapter 4: Canada’s History
  • Indigenous peoples lived in Canada long before Europeans

  • French and British settlers shaped early Canada

  • Confederation: 1867

  • Canada gradually gained independence from Britain

  • Canada fought in World Wars I and II

  • The Constitution was patriated in 1982


Canadian Citizenship practice test free

Chapter 5: Modern Canada
  • Canada is a constitutional monarchy

  • A parliamentary democracy

  • The Charter of Rights and Freedoms (1982) protects rights

  • Canada supports democracy, peace, and human rights

  • Equality between men and women is guaranteed


Canadian Citizenship practice test free

Chapter 6: How Canadians Govern Themselves
  • King is the Head of State

  • Governor General represents the King

  • Prime Minister is Head of Government

  • Parliament has:

    • House of Commons (elected MPs)

    • Senate (appointed)

  • Provinces and territories have their own governments


Canadian Citizenship practice test free

Chapter 7: Federal Elections
  • Elections held at least every 5 years

  • Voting age: 18+, must be a Canadian citizen

  • Vote by secret ballot

  • Canada uses a first-past-the-post system

  • Elections are run by Elections Canada


Canadian Citizenship practice test free

Chapter 8: The Justice System
  • Everyone is innocent until proven guilty

  • Everyone has the right to a fair trial

  • Police enforce the law

  • Judges are independent

  • The Supreme Court is the highest court


Canadian Citizenship practice test free

Chapter 9: Canadian Symbols
  • National flag: Red and white Maple Leaf

  • National anthem: O Canada

  • National animal: Beaver

  • Official colours: Red and white

  • National sports: Hockey (winter) and Lacrosse (summer)

Canadian Citizenship practice test free

Chapter 10: Canada’s Economy & Regions
  • Canada has 10 provinces and 3 territories

  • Regions:

    • Atlantic

    • Central Canada

    • Prairie Provinces

    • West Coast

    • Northern Territories

  • Economy includes:

    • Natural resources

    • Manufacturing

    • Services

  • Canada trades heavily with the United States

For more

Canadian Citizenship Practice Questions (MCQs)

1. Who is Canada’s Head of State?

A. The Prime Minister
B. The King of Canada
C. The Governor General
D. The Chief Justice


2. What are the three levels of government in Canada?

A. Federal, Provincial, Municipal
B. National, Regional, Local
C. Federal, State, City
D. Parliamentary, Judicial, Royal


3. What document protects the rights and freedoms of Canadians?

A. The Constitution Act
B. The Criminal Code
C. The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms
D. The Bill of Rights


4. What is the capital city of Canada?

A. Toronto
B. Vancouver
C. Montreal
D. Ottawa


5. Which ocean borders Canada to the east?

A. Pacific Ocean
B. Arctic Ocean
C. Atlantic Ocean
D. Indian Ocean


6. When did Confederation take place?

A. 1608
B. 1763
C. 1867
D. 1982


7. Who was Sir John A. Macdonald?

A. Canada’s first Governor General
B. A famous explorer
C. Canada’s first Prime Minister
D. A leader of the Métis


8. What are the three Indigenous peoples recognized in Canada?

A. First Nations, Inuit, Métis
B. Aboriginals, Settlers, Inuit
C. First Peoples, Europeans, Métis
D. Inuit, Acadians, First Nations


9. What does “the rule of law” mean?

A. The Prime Minister makes all laws
B. Everyone must follow the law
C. Police are above the law
D. Judges make laws


10. What are Canada’s two official languages?

A. English and Spanish
B. English and Indigenous languages
C. French and Spanish
D. English and French


11. At what age can Canadian citizens vote?

A. 16
B. 17
C. 18
D. 21


12. What is one responsibility of Canadian citizens?

A. Owning property
B. Voting in elections
C. Joining the military
D. Paying for health care


13. What is July 1st known as?

A. Victoria Day
B. Canada Day
C. Remembrance Day
D. Dominion Day


14. What animal is a symbol of Canada?

A. Moose
B. Polar bear
C. Beaver
D. Caribou


15. What does the maple leaf represent?

A. Wealth
B. Nature and environment
C. Military strength
D. Canadian identity


Answer Key
  1. B

  2. A

  3. C

  4. D

  5. C

  6. C

  7. C

  8. A

  9. B

  10. D

  11. C

  12. B

  13. B

  14. C

  15. D

Share